GRK  2062 "Molecular Principles of Synthetic Biology"
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Progress Reports/Journal Club

Every two weeks during the semester, progress talks will be given by doctoral researchers or postdocs followed by presentations of a recent high-impact publication with relevance to the topic of the GRK2062. The meeting will be hosted downtown Munich, Theresienstr. 37. Each doctoral researcher should present at least once a year.
The progress reports can be followed by a meeting of the thesis advisory committee.

Please note: GRK2062 doctoral students have to attend the Progress Reports/Journal Club seminar during 6 semesters generating a minimum of 6.0 ECTS (1.0 ECTS/semester). It is permitted to be absent once per semester (before March 2016: twice per half a year). In case of absence due to health reasons please provide us with a medical certificate.
For PhD-students in their fourth year: attendance at the Progress Reports/Journal Club seminar is voluntary (assuming that you have already collected 30 ECTS). However, we recommend not to miss more than two meetings per semester, if you would still like to benefit from GRK2062 funding opportunities.

Organisation is done by the GRK2062 Junior Researchers Committee

Schedule 2019

Time: Mondays, 6 pm s.t., fortnightly
Progress Report (PR), Journal Club (JC)

DateNamePlace
06.05.2019 18h Wilke Patrick AG Frey PR
18h30 Mächtel Rebecca AG Cordes JC
19h Gast Daniel AG Hoffmann-Röder PR
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
20.05.2019 18h Trotsenko Irina AG Schwille JC
18h30 Sommer Carina AG Skerra PR
19h Marchner Stefan AG Hoffmann-Röder JC
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
03.06.201 18h Scheidler Christopher AG Schneider PR
18h30 Wang Tianhe AG Simmel JC
19h Jia Haiyang AG Schwille PR
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
17.06.2019 18h Dann Marcel AG Leister PR
18h30 Gebhardt Christian AG Simmel JC
19h Brauns Fridtjof AG Frey PR
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
01.07.2019 18h Hoyer Elisabeth AG Jung PR
18h30 Koller Franziska AG Jung JC
19h30 Devlitsarov Daniel AG Papenfort PR
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449 
Semester break
tba tba Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449

Schedule 2018

Time: Mondays, 7 pm s.t., fortnightly
Progress Report (PR), Journal Club (JC)

DateNamePlace
23.04.2018 PR: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
PR: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
JC: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
PR: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
07.05.2018 JC: Carina Andrea Sommer, Team Skerra
PR: Christopher Scheidler, Team Schneider
JC: Irina Trotsenko, Team Schwille
PR: Mona Dotzler, Team Papenfort
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
28.05.2018 PR: Rebecca Mächtel, Team Cordes
JC: Stefan Marchner, Team Hoffmann-Röder
PR: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
PR: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
11.06.2018 PR: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
JC: Elisabeth Hoyer, Team Jung
PR: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille 
JC: Franziska Koller, Team Jung
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
25.06.2018 PR: Fridtjof Brauns, Team Frey
PR: Daniel Devlitsarov, Team Papenfort
PR: Daniel Gast, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Marcel Dann, Team Leister
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449 
09.07.2018 PR: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
PR: Matthaeus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
PR: Karsten Miermans
JC: Christian Gebhardt, Team Cordes
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
Semester break
29.10.2018
Please note:
4 pm - 9 pm
PR: Martin Rossa, AG Carell
PR: Karsten Miermans, AG Broedersz 
PR: Mona Hoyos, AG Papenfort 
JC: Patrick Wilke, AG Frey
PR: Rebecca Mächtel, AG Cordes 
PR: Philipp Glock, AG Schwille 
PR: Aurore Dupin, AG Simmel
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
26.11.2018 JC: Daniel Gast, AG Hoffmann-Röder
PR: Swetlana Wunder, AG Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Carina Sommer, AG Skerra
PR: Stefan Marchner, AG Hoffmann-Röder
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
10.12.2018 JC: Christopher Scheidler, AG Schneider
PR: Tianhe Wang, AG Simmel
JC: Haiyang Jia, AG Schwille
PR: Irina Trotsenko, AG Schwille
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
14.01.2019 JC: Marcel Dann, AG Leister
PR: Christian Gebhardt, AG Simmel
JC: Fridtjof Brauns, AG Frey
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
28.01.2019 JC: Elisabeth Hoyer, AG Jung
PR: Franziska Koller, AG Jung
JC: Ralf Krafczyk, AG Jung
JC: Daniel Devlitsarov, AG Papenfort
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449

Schedule 2017

Time: Mondays, 7 pm s.t., fortnightly
Progress Report (PR), Journal Club (JC)

DateNamePlace
24.04.2017 PR: Fridtjof Brauns, Team Frey
JC: Marcel Dann, Team Leister
PR: Daniel Devlitsarov, Team Papenfort
JC: Mona Dotzler, Team Papenfort
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
08.05.2017 PR: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
JC: Chiara Gandini, Team Leister
PR: Daniel Gast, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
15.05.2017 PR: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
JC: Elisabeth Hoyer, Team Jung
PR: Marion Kirchner, Team Schneider
JC: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
29.05.2017 PR: Karsten Miermans, Team Broeders
JC: Francesca Paieri, Team Leister
PR: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
JC: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
12.06.2017 PR: Christopher Scheidler, Team Schneider
JC: Carina Andrea Sommer, Team Skerra
PR: Matthaeus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
JC: Irina Trotsenko, Team Schwille
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
26.06.2017 PR: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
JC: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
PR: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
Semester break
16.10.2017 PR: Marcel Dann, Team Leister
PR: Mona Dotzler, Team Papenfort
JC: Daniel Devlitsarov, Team Papenfort
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
13.11.2017 PR: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
JC: Karsten Miermans, Team Broedersz
PR: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
JC: Daniel Gast, Team Hoffmann-Röder
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
27.11.2017 PR: Elisabeth Hoyer, Team Jung
JC: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
PR: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
JC: Rebecca Mächtel, Team Cordes
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449
11.12.2017 PR: Irina Trotsenko, Team Schwille
JC: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
PR: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
JC: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
15.01.2018 PR: Carina Andrea Sommer, Team Skerra
JC: Christopher Scheidler, Team Schneider
PR: Stefan Marchner, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Matthaeus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
29.01.2018 PR:Christian Gebhardt, Team Leister
JC: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
JC: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Fridtjof Brauns, Team Frey
Theresienstrasse 37,
4th floor, room A449

Schedule 2016

Time: 7 pm s.t.
Progress Report (PR), Journal Club (JC)

DateNamePlace
02.05.2016 PR:Dr. Tobias Härtel, Team Schwille
JC: Marcel Dann, Team Leister
PR: Chiara Gandini, Team Leister
JC: Mona Dotzler, Team Papenfort
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
17.05.2016 PR: Francesca Paieri, Team Leister
JC: Karsten Miermans, Team Broeders
PR: Matthaeus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
JC: Daniel Gast, Team Hoffmann-Röder
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
30.05.2016 PR: Marion Kirchner, Team Schneider
JC: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
PR: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
JC: Frithjof Brauns, Team Frey
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
13.06.2016 SOCIAL ACTIVITY INVOLVING A BARBECUE
(to be determined & announced)
27.06.2016 PR: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
JC: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
PR: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
JC: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
11.07.2016 PR: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
JC: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
PR: Marietta Landgraf, Team Skerra
JC: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
24.10.2016 PR: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
JC: Marietta Landgraf, Team Skerra
PR: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
JC: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
07.11.2016 PR: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
PR: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
JC: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
21.11.2016 PR: Frithjof Brauns, Team Frey
JC: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
PR: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
JC: Marion Kirchner, Team Schneider
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor
05.12.2016 PR: Daniel Gast, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Matthaeus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
PR: Karsten Miermans, Team Broeders
JC: Francesca Paieri , Team Leister
MPI Biochemistry
seminar room Schwille
D111, 1st floor
09.01.2017 Prof. Dr. Gil Westmeyer, TU München:

"Biological engineering of molecular sensors and actuators for non-invasive imaging and remote control"

LMU Biocenter, G00.031
16.01.2017 PR: Mona Dotzler, Team Papenfort
JC: Chiara Gandini, Team Leister
PR: Marcel Dann, Team Leister
JC: Dr. Tobias Härtel, Team Schwille
Garching, ZNN
Am Coulombwall 4a
room 2.003, 2nd floor

 

 

Schedule 2015

Time: 7 pm s.t.
Progress Report (PR), Journal Club (JC)

DateNamePlace
06.07.2015 PR: Dr. Tobias Härtel, Team Schwille
JC: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
20.07.2015 PR: Dr. Arthur Guljamow, Team Leister
JC: Marietta Landgraf, Team Skerra
LMU Biocenter, room E03.052
03.08.2015 PR: Dr. Jürgen Lassak, Team Jung
JC: Marion Kirchner, Team Schneider
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
17.08.2015 PR: Chiara Gandini, Team Leister
JC: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
MPI Biochemistry, seminar room
Schwille, D111, 1st floor
14.09.2015 PR: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
JC: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
LMU Biocenter, room E03.052
28.09.2015 PR: Matthäus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
JC: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
05.10.2015 PR: Francesca Paieri, Team Leister
JC: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
12.10.2015 PR: Marion Kirchner, Team Schneider
JC: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
MPI Biochemistry, seminar room
Schwille, D111, 1st floor
26.10.2015 PR: Aurore Dupin, Team Simmel
JC: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a, room 2.003, 2nd floor
09.11.2015 PR: Wolfram Volkwein, Team Jung
JC: Matthäus Schwarz-Schilling, Team Simmel
LMU Biocenter, room E03.052
23.11.2015 PR: Philipp Glock, Team Schwille
JC: Chiara Gandini, Team Leister
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
07.12.2015 PR: Bruno Pinheiro, Team Jung
JC: Francesca Paieri, Team Leister
MPI Biochemistry, seminar room
Schwille, D111, 1st floor
14.12.2015 PR: Marietta Landgraf, Team Skerra
JC: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
11.01.2016 PR: Martin Rossa, Team Carell
JC: Haiyang Jia, Team Schwille
LMU Biocenter, room E03.052
25.01.2016 PR: Swetlana Wunder, Team Hoffmann-Röder
JC: Fridtjof Brauns, Team Frey
Garching, ZNN, Am Coulombwall 4a,
room 2.003, 2nd floor
08.02.2016 PR: Fridtjof Brauns, Team Frey
JC: Dr. Tobias Härtel, Team Schwille
MPI Biochemistry, seminar room
Schwille, D111, 1st floor
22.02.2016 PR: Ralph Krafczyk, Team Jung
PR: Patrick Wilke, Team Frey
Attention: changed location: LMU Biocenter, room E03.052

 


Service